RUBY LOIS DYE v. LEONARD WALDO, ET AL.
[…] be the property of Dye. She notes that a copy of this survey was provided to the Neighbors
prior to the sale. Despite receiving this information that reveals a dispute as to ownership,
Dye argues that counsel for the Neighbors prepared a warranty deed and had the
unrepresented heirs to sign it without giving them any explanation regarding the parameters
of the legal description. She contends the Neighbors’ warranty deed is void as champertous.
Tennessee’s law of champerty is embodied in Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-
4-201, et seq. Section 66-4-202 provides as follows:
Any such agreement, bargain, sale, promise, covenant or grant shall be utterly
void where the seller has not personally, or by the seller’s agent or tenant, or
the seller’s ancestor, been in actual possession of the lands or tenements, or the
reversion or remainder, or taken the rents or profits for one (1) whole year next
before the sale.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-4-202. Under champerty, if one out of possession attempts to convey
land that is adversely possessed by a third party, the conveyance is void. Kincaid v.
Meadows, 40 Tenn. 188, 192, 1859 WL 3430, at *2 (1859); Blair v. Gwosdof, 329 S.W.2d
366, 368 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1959).