RUBY LOIS DYE v. LEONARD WALDO, ET AL.
[…] The trial
court properly found the motion to be untimely.
Likewise, courts are not required to grant motions to amend “[i]f the amendment
would have been futile.” McCollough v. Johnson City Emergency Physicians, 106 S.W.3d
36, 47 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002). Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-110 is an affirmative
defense that was properly raised by the Neighbors. Dye cannot show that she would prevail
on the merits, since she cannot show that she, or her predecessors in title, paid any taxes on
the land in the last 20 years, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-110. “[A]
person having an interest in property will only be barred from asserting ownership if the
person, ‘who and those through whom such person claims have failed to have the same
assessed and to pay any state and county taxes.’” Milledgeville United Methodist Church v.
Melton, 2012 WL 4044726, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sep. 14, 2012); In re Twinton Props.
P’ship, 44 B.R. 426, 431 (Bkrtcy. Tenn. 1984) (holding that the plaintiff could not bring suit