RUBY LOIS DYE v. LEONARD WALDO, ET AL.
[…] follows:
PROCEDURAL STATUS
This case is a property dispute wherein the Plaintiff claims approximately
19.26 acres of land which is included within the deed description of the
Defendants’ deed. Plaintiff admits that her description does not include the
disputed area, but she maintains that she is entitled to a declaration of title and
to injunctive relief based on the doctrine of adverse possession. At the close
of the Plaintiff’s proof, the Court recessed and took under advisement
Defendants’ Motion for Directed Verdict based on the statutory bar imposed
by T.C.A. § 28-2-110.
THE LAW
8
(...continued)
Code Annotated section 28-2-109, which states:
Any person holding any real estate or land of any kind, or to any legal or equitable interest
therein, who has paid, or who and those through whom such person claims have paid, the
state and county taxes on the same for more than twenty (20) years continuously prior to the
date when any question arises in any of the courts of this state concerning the same, and who
has had or who and those through whom such person claims have had, such person’s deed,
conveyance, grant or other assurance of title recorded in the register’s office of the county
in which the land lies, for such period of more than twenty (20) years shall be presumed
prima facie to be the legal owner of such land.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-109. In order to rebut, Dye must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that she
has paid taxes on the property or has legal title.
-4-
The Statute
(a) Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any
legal or equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to assessment
for state and county taxes, who and those through whom such person claims
have failed to have the same assessed and to pay any state and county taxes
thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years shall be forever barred
from bringing any action in law or in equity to recover the same, or to recover
any rents or profits therefrom in any of the courts of this state.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-2-110(a)