Jeannie McGinnis Caldwell v. The Vanderbilt University d/b/a Vanderbilt University Medical Center
[…] Rather, the document states that Ms. Caldwell spoke with a treating physician who orally provided an opinion to Ms. Caldwell and may have recorded that opinion in Ms. Caldwell’s medical records. When Ms. Caldwell filed her second complaint on October 15, 2010, she did not file any document that could be construed as a certificate of good faith, nor did she offer any information regarding the status of her alleged medical records request.7 Second, Ms. Caldwell’s certificate does not disclose the “number of prior violations” of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122. The certificate filed by Ms. Caldwell is not in compliance with the requirements outlined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122.8 The statutory scheme provides the trial court with some discretion to: [U]pon motion, grant an extension within which to file a certificate of good faith if the court determines that a health care provider who has medical records relevant to the issues in the case has failed to timely produce medical records upon timely request, or for other good cause shown. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(c). Ms. Caldwell, however, did not file a motion seeking such relief. As a consequence, her complaint must be dismissed for failure to comply with the TMMA. 7 Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-122(a)(2) states that: “Refusal of the defendant to release the medical records in a timely fashion or where it is impossible for the plaintiff to obtain the medical records shall waive the requirement that the expert review the medical record prior to expert certification.” This provision does not affect the requirement that the expert provide a “signed written statement” regarding (1) his or her competency to express opinions in the case, and (2) his or her belief that there is a good faith basis to maintain the action. 8 We note that our Supreme Court has not