DURRETT INVESTMENT COMPANY, LP v. THE CITY OF
[…] Ann. §§ 29-20-101-408, codifies the common law rule that “all governmental entities shall
be immune from suit for any such injuries which may result from the activities of such
governmental entities, subject to statutory exceptions in the Act’s provisions.” Limbaugh v.
Coffee Medical Center, 59 S.W.3d 73, 79 (Tenn. 2001). To come within the provisions of
the Act, a plaintiff must prove that the claim asserted is one of the “specific causes of action
for which the legislature removes immunity.” Halliburton v. Town of Halls, 295 S.W.3d 636,
638 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-20-101 and 29-20-201; Kirby v.
Macon County, 892 S.W.2d 403, 406 (Tenn. 1994)). In Halliburton, we summarized the
causes of action enumerated in the GTLA for which immunity is removed:
Section 202 removes immunity for “injuries resulting from the negligent
operation by any employee of a motor vehicle or other equipment.” Section
203 removes immunity for “any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or
dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway.” Section 204
provides that “[i]mmunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for