Durrett Investment Company, LP v. The City of Clarksville, TN
[…] Halliburton v. Town of Halls, 295 S.W.3d 636, 638 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-20-101 and 29-20-201; Kirby v. Macon County, 892 S.W.2d 403, 406 (Tenn. 1994)). In Halliburton, we summarized the causes of action enumerated in the GTLA for which immunity is removed: Section 202 removes immunity for “injuries resulting from the negligent operation by any employee of a motor vehicle or other equipment.” Section 203 removes immunity for “any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway.” Section 204 provides that “[i]mmunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement.” And Section 205 removes immunity for the negligent acts of employees, with various exceptions. Halliburton, 295 S.W.3d at 638-39 (citations omitted). Plaintiff contends that Tenn.