Durrett Investment Company, LP v. The City of Clarksville, TN
[…] And Section 205 removes immunity for the negligent acts of employees, with various exceptions. Halliburton, 295 S.W.3d at 638-39 (citations omitted). Plaintiff contends that Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205, which removes governmental immunity for injuries caused by the negligent act or omission of employees, allows Plaintiff to proceed with a claim arising under the Act.3 In its brief on appeal, Plaintiff contends that 3 Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205 provides: Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of: (1) The exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused; (2) False imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with (continued...) -5- the City is not immune from suit because “[i]mmunity is removed from any employee or officer for exercise or performance of, or the failure to exercise or perform, a discretionary function related to interference with contract rights, and the failure or refusal to withhold specific authorizations.”4 In the portion of its brief discussing the GTLA claim, Plaintiff argues that “[t]he actions of the appellee constitutes an interference with contract right.