Durrett Investment Company, LP v. The City of Clarksville, TN
[…] Limbaugh v. Coffee Medical Center, 59 S.W.3d 73, 79 (Tenn. 2001). To come within the provisions of the Act, a plaintiff must prove that the claim asserted is one of the “specific causes of action for which the legislature removes immunity.” Halliburton v. Town of Halls, 295 S.W.3d 636, 638 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-20-101 and 29-20-201; Kirby v. Macon County, 892 S.W.2d 403, 406 (Tenn. 1994)). In Halliburton, we summarized the causes of action enumerated in the GTLA for which immunity is removed: Section 202 removes immunity for “injuries resulting from the negligent operation by any employee of a motor vehicle or other equipment.” Section 203 removes immunity for “any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway.” Section 204 provides that “[i]mmunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement.”