State of Tennessee v. Greg Lance
[…] At the outset, we note that this appeal pertains solely to the dismissal of the petition for coram nobis relief filed on March 12, 2012. The trial court’s order dismissing this petition does not address the petition filed by Petitioner in May. Petitioner’s notice of appeal indicates that this is an appeal from the dismissal of the first petition for relief. Therefore, any issues raised in the second petition for coram nobis relief are not properly before this Court. Relief by petition for writ of error coram nobis is provided for in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105. That statute provides, in pertinent part: (b) The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. (c) The issue shall be tried by the court without the intervention of a jury, and if the decision be in favor of the petitioner, the judgment complained of shall be set aside and the defendant shall be granted a new trial in that cause. T.C.A. § 40-26-105 (b), (c). The writ of error coram nobis is an “extraordinary procedural remedy,” filling only a “slight gap into which few cases fall.” State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 672 (Tenn. 1999).