In the Matter of Dakota M. S.
[…] After a failed trial home visit in September 2000, the children returned to DCS custody. Father and Mother had another child in 2002 who was removed from their custody at birth. Mother and Father subsequently surrendered their parental rights to these four children pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-111 and the court entered an order granting complete custody, control, and full guardianship to DCS on April 11, 2002. 3 Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-113(a) provides: (a) A child may be taken into custody: (1) Pursuant to an order of the court under this part; (2) Pursuant to the laws of arrest; (3) By a law enforcement officer, social worker of the department of human services, or duly authorized officer of the court, if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the conditions specified in § 37-1-114(a)(2) exist; or (4) By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child has run away from the child's parents, guardian or other custodian. Tenn Code Ann. § 37-1-114(a)(2) provides: (a) A child taken into custody shall not be detained or placed in shelter care prior to the hearing on the petition unless there is probable cause to believe that the child: *** (2) Is a neglected, dependent or abused child, and in either case the child's