In the Matter of Dakota M. S.
[…] Tenn Code Ann. § 37-1-114(a)(2) provides: (a) A child taken into custody shall not be detained or placed in shelter care prior to the hearing on the petition unless there is probable cause to believe that the child: *** (2) Is a neglected, dependent or abused child, and in either case the child's detention or shelter care is required because the child is subject to an immediate threat to the child's health or safety to the extent that delay for a hearing would be likely to result in severe or irreparable harm, or the child may abscond or be removed from the jurisdiction of the court, and in either case, there is no less drastic alternative to removal of the child from the custody of the child's parent, guardian or legal custodian available that would reasonably and adequately protect the child's health or safety or prevent the child's removal from the jurisdiction of the court pending a hearing. 4 A preliminary hearing on the custody petition was set for June 28, at which time the hearing was continued to July 6. On July 6 Mother and Father waived the preliminary hearing and an adjudicatory (continued...) -2- A permanency plan was developed by DCS, Mother, and Father on