IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] (citing Staples v. CBL Assocs., Inc., 15
S.W.3d 83, 89 (Tenn. 2000)).
IV. D ISCUSSION
“Under the Tennessee Workers’ Compensation Act, an employee injured in an
accident while in the course and scope of employment is generally limited to recovering
workers’ compensation benefits from the employer.” Murray v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber
Co., 46 S.W.3d 171, 175 (Tenn. 2001) (emphasis added). However, for injuries sustained
by employees of subcontractors, our legislature has extended workers’ compensation liability
to principal contractors under certain circumstances. Id. Tennessee Code Annotated section
50-6-113(a) provides:
A principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor shall be liable
for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of the
subcontractors of the principal contractor, intermediate contractor or
subcontractor and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same
extent as the immediate employer.1
1
We note that “[t]his section applies only in cases where the injury occurred on, in, or about the
premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or that are otherwise under the
(continued...)
-4-
A worker must first present a claim for compensation against his or her immediate employer,
and the collection of full compensation from the immediate employer will bar recovery by
the worker against a principal contractor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-113(c). In other words,
the principal contractor “is secondarily liable for workers’ compensation, and thus pays
workers’ compensation only if the immediate employer cannot do so.”