State of Tennessee v. Joseph Scott Turk
[…] Our supreme court has stated that “when an officer turns on [his] blue lights,” a seizure has occurred. State v. Pulley, 863 S.W.2d 29, 30 (Tenn. 1993). Reasonable suspicion is determined by an examination of the totality of the circumstances. Binette, 33 S.W.3d at 218. Circumstances -5- relevant to an analysis of reasonable suspicion include “the officer’s objective observations [and any] [r]ational inferences and deductions that a trained officer may draw from the facts and circumstances known to him.” State v. Yeargan, 958 S.W.2d 626, 632 (Tenn. 1997). Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-143(a) provides that: Every driver who intends to start, stop or turn, or partly turn from a direct line, shall first see that that movement can be made in safety, and whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal required in this section, plainly visible to the driver of the other vehicle of the intention to make such movement. (emphasis added). As this court has previously held, “a turn signal is only required by law when another vehicle may be affected by the turn.” State v. Gonzalez, 52 S.W.3d 90, 99 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000).