State of Tennessee v. Joseph Scott Turk
[…] However, the trial court failed to make a finding of fact as to whether the Defendant stopped -6- at the red light. Instead, the trial court concluded that Deputy Rominger’s belief that the Defendant failed to stop went “into the bank of totality of the circumstances.” We need not determine whether the Defendant stopped at the red light before turning onto East Brainerd Road because the trial court concluded that the Defendant failed to operate his vehicle in a single lane of traffic on two occasions. Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-123(1) provides that: Whenever any roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic . . . [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety. The Tennessee Supreme Court has held that “occasionally drift[ing] from the center of the lane” does not create a reasonable suspicion to justify a traffic stop.