IN RE AUSTIN D. ET AL.
[…] toward such child’s support” means the willful failure, for a
period of four (4) consecutive months, to provide monetary
support or the willful failure to provide more than token
payments toward the support of the child . . . .
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-102(1)(A)(i)(D). For the purpose of establishing abandonment,
the relevant four-month period in this case is January 21, 2010, through May 21, 2010, the
latter date being the date on which the petition to terminate was filed.
As relevant in the present case, “severe child abuse,” referenced in Tenn. Code Ann.§
36-1-113 (g)(4) above, means the “knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to
protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death. .
. .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(23)(A)(I). It includes “[k]nowingly allowing a child to be
present within a structure where the act of creating methamphetamine . . . is occurring. . . .”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(23)(D).
V.
Mother and Father both assert that the termination of Father’s parental rights is not
appropriate in the present case because DCS failed to engage in any efforts toward reunifying