IN RE AUSTIN D. ET AL.
[…] of custody of the subject [C]hildren and [Grandmother] is hereby granted custody. . . . The
state is hereby relieved of further responsibility in this matter.”
Had the Children remained in its custody, certainly further action by DCS was
mandated. For example, DCS is responsible for preparing a permanency plan “for each child
in its foster care” within thirty days of foster care placement. Permanency plans shall include
a stated goal plan of return to parent, placement with a “fit and willing” relative, or adoption.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(a)(10(A)(i-iii)(2010). Further, the “permanency plan for any
child in foster care shall include a statement of responsibilities between the parents, the
agency and the caseworker of such agency” in working toward the plan’s goals. Id.
As should be readily evident, DCS’s obligations to develop a permanency plan, to
provide necessary services and assistance to the family and to exercise reasonable efforts in