STATE OF TENNESSEE v. AMANDA KAY PROFITT
[…] A
presumption of reasonableness “simply recognizes the real-world circumstance that when the
judge’s discretionary decision accords with the [Sentencing] Commission’s view of the
appropriate application of [sentencing purposes] in the mine run of cases, it is probable that
the sentence is reasonable.” Rita, 551 U.S. at 350-51.
Regarding alternative sentencing, the Tennessee Supreme Court noted that, due to the
2005 sentencing amendments, a defendant is no longer presumed to be a favorable candidate
for alternative sentencing. State v. Carter, 254 S.W.3d 335, 347, (Tenn. 2008) (citing
T.C.A.§ 40-35-102(6) (2006)). Instead, a defendant not within “the parameters of
subdivision (5) [of T.C.A. § 40-35-102], and who is an especially mitigated or standard
offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate
for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Id. (footnote
omitted). Generally, defendants classified as Range II or Range III offenders are not to be
considered as favorable candidates for alternative sentencing. T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6) (2010).
Additionally, we note that a trial court is “not bound” by the advisory sentencing guidelines;