KIMBERLY HOLLIDAY v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] We conclude that the trial court erred in tolling the statute
of limitations until the Butler decision, because as previously discussed, Butler was not
“newly discovered evidence” which “could not have been litigated at trial,” and the Petitioner
had ample opportunity to present her claims within a year of her 2000 judgment. See
Workman v. State, 41 S.W.3d 100, 102 (Tenn. 2001).
The Petitioner’s third argument is that her “case is timely filed as a petition for post-
conviction” relief. As support for this proposition, on appeal she cites Tennessee Code
Annotated, section 40-30-108, which is entitled “answer or response” and states in relevant
part: “Failure by the state to timely respond does not entitle the petitioner to relief.” T.C.A.
§ 40-30-108. We fail to see how section 108 supports the Petitioner’s argument. At the
hearing on her petition, the Petitioner cited author David Raybin for this proposition, and he
relies upon section 108 for this same contention: “If filed beyond that time [the petition for