KIMBERLY HOLLIDAY v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] crime,” due process “requires that the stigma of felony conviction should be removed,” and
“[t]he proper procedure to address [the Petitioner’s] actions would have been to bring a civil
action.” See Butler, 2008 WL 4170283, aff’d sub nom. Marshall, 319 S.W.3d 558. The
comments to subsection (a) and VanArdsall v. State, 919 S.W.2d 626 (Tenn. Crim. App.
1995), explain that the 1989 Criminal Sentencing Reform Act abolished all common law
offenses and replaced them with statutory offenses. The statute by which the Petitioner was
charged was Tennessee Code Annotated, section 39-14-104, which provides: “A person
commits theft of services who: (1) intentionally obtains services by deception, fraud,
coercion, false pretense or any other means to avoid payment for the services.” The
Petitioner was properly charged under a viable Tennessee statute and not under common law,
therefore her argument under Section 39-11-102 is without merit.
Rather, the crux of the Petitioner’s argument centers on the interpretation of the word