MANUEL HAYNES v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Crim. App. 1991) (citing Smith v. State, 584
S.W.2d 811, 812 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1979); Vermilye v. State, 584 S.W.2d 226, 230 (Tenn.
Crim. App. 1979)).
Moreover, we conclude that the trial court’s summary dismissal of the post-conviction
petition was proper. A person in custody under a sentence of a court of this state must
petition for post-conviction relief within one year of the date of the final action of the highest
state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one year of
the date on which the judgment becomes final. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a) (2006). The statute
explicitly states, “The statute of limitations shall not be tolled for any reason, including any
tolling or saving provision otherwise available at law or equity.” Id. It further stresses that
“[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or motion to
reopen established by this chapter, and the one-year limitations period is an element of the
right to file the action and is a condition upon its exercise.” Id. In the event that a petitioner
-2-
files a petition for post-conviction relief outside the one-year statute of limitations, the trial
court is required to summarily dismiss the petition. See id. § 40-30-106(b).