ET AL. v. THE CONVENTION CENTER AUTHORITY OF THE
[…] versions. Thus, we will cite to the 2012 Act for the sake of simplicity here.
-6-
Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-301(2). The Act provides:
All state, county and municipal records shall, at all times during business hours,
which for public hospitals shall be during the business hours of their administrative
offices, be open for personal inspection by any citizen of this state, and those in
charge of the records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless
otherwise provided by state law.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(A)(emphasis added). It further provides:
The custodian of a public record or the custodian’s designee shall promptly make
available for inspection any public record not specifically exempt from disclosure[.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(B)(emphasis added).
The Tennessee Supreme Court has characterized the TPRA as “an all encompassing
legislative attempt to cover all printed matter created or received by government in its official
capacity.” Griffin v. City of Knoxville, 821 S.W.2d 921, 923 (Tenn. 1991)(citing Bd. of Ed. v.