John Charles Wilson v. Tennessee Department of Transportation
[…] Id. at 1680–02–03–.03(1)(a)(10). The administrative proceedings are conducted pursuant to the [UAPA], Tennessee Code Annotated § 4–5–101 et seq., and the rules of the Administrative Division of the Tennessee Department of State. Id. Id. at 591-92. A person dissatisfied with TDOT’s denial of a billboard permit may challenge the denial, but the challenge must comply with the provision of the UAPA. Before filing a direct action for a declaratory judgment, a person must first petition TDOT for a declaratory order. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4–5–223(a) (“Any affected person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency.”). Upon receipt of the petition, TDOT must either convene a contested case hearing and issue a declaratory order or refuse to issue a declaratory order. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-223(a)(1)–(2).