Torrie Schneider Longanacre v. Matthew Robert Longanacre
[…] as provided by Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-102 and proceeded to divide the marital property and
to make the awards of alimony.

       Husband contends that the trial court erred in dismissing his complaint and in granting
Wife a legal separation. He asserts that the court should have awarded him an absolute
divorce because Wife committed inappropriate marital conduct through her “reckless money
management,” physical assaults of Husband, “extreme jealousy,” and alienation of Husband
from his other family members.

       Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-101(a)(11) defines inappropriate marital conduct as:

       The husband or wife is guilty of such cruel and inhuman treatment or conduct
       towards the spouse as renders cohabitation unsafe and improper, which may
       also be referred to in pleadings as inappropriate marital conduct[.]

In Chaffin v. Ellis, this Court succinctly summarized the standard for a court to determine
inappropriate marital conduct as follows:

       Inappropriate marital conduct can be found when “[t]he husband or the wife
       is guilty of such cruel and inhuman treatment or conduct towards the spouse
       as renders cohabitation unsafe and improper . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-
       101(11) (2001); see Eldridge v. Eldridge, 137 S.W.3d 1, 23–24 (Tenn. Ct.
       App. 2002). Thus, inappropriate marital conduct is established when “either
       or both of the parties [have] engaged in a course of conduct which (1) caused