State of Tennessee v. Dwaniko Martez Sudberry
[…] Tenn. Code Ann.§ 40-35-115(b) (2010). Of the seven factors, the trial court found the following applicable to appellant’s case: (2) The defendant is an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive; and -30- (4) The defendant is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high. Appellant does not contest the trial court’s finding of the first factor, but correctly notes that when a trial court applies section 40-35-115(4), the court, in addition to finding that a defendant is a “dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high,” must also make a finding that consecutive sentencing is “necessary to protect the public against further criminal conduct by the defendant and that the consecutive sentences must reasonably relate to the severity of the offenses committed.” See State v.