STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOSEPH THOMAS BLAKELY
[…] State v. Goodwin, 143 S.W.3d
771, 775 (Tenn. 2004). When the jury returns a guilty verdict approved by the trial judge,
it accredits the testimony of the witnesses for the State and resolves all conflicts in favor of
the prosecution’s theory. State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). The
presumption of innocence is replaced by a presumption of guilt, and the appellant bears the
burden of proving that the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict. State v. Hall, 8
S.W.3d 593, 599 (Tenn. 1999).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522 provides that “[r]ape of a child is the
unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the
victim is more than three (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age.” T.C.A.
§ 39-13-522(a). Sexual penetration includes “any . . . intrusion, however slight, of any part
of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of the victim’s.” T.C.A.
§ 39-13-501(7).
2