DAVID KYLE GILLEY v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] possess the statutory right to request post-conviction DNA testing under certain
circumstances. See T.C.A. § 40-30-303 (“[A] person convicted of and sentenced for the
commission of [enumerated offenses], may at any time, file a petition requesting the forensic
DNA analysis of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the prosecution . . . that
is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction and
that may contain biological evidence.”). Any such petition is reviewed under the standards
contained in section 40-30-304, which provides:
After notice to the prosecution and an opportunity to respond, [a] court shall
order DNA analysis if it finds that:
(1) A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been
prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA
analysis;
(2) The evidence is still in existence and in such a condition that DNA
analysis may be conducted;
(3) The evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis or was not
subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue not
resolved by previous analysis; and
(4) The application for analysis is made for the purpose of demonstrating
innocence and not to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or
administration of justice.
-33-
T.C.A. § 40-30-304.2 “While . . . all four criteria must be established before DNA testing is
required under section 40-30-304, the most important one for purposes of this case is the
first: whether ‘[a] reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been
prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA analysis.’”
Powers v. State, 343 S.W.3d 36, 48-49 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting T.C.A. § 40-30-304(1)). “The
definition of ‘reasonable probability’ has been well-established . . . and is traditionally
articulated as ‘a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.’” Id. at 49