DAVID KYLE GILLEY v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] errors, the outcome of the trial would have been different. Consequently, the petitioner’s
claim that the post-conviction court erred by denying his ineffective assistance of counsel
claim is denied.
III.
-32-
The petitioner claims that the post-conviction court erred by denying his request for
further DNA analysis of the “Rustler” jeans that were found at the crime scene and
introduced into evidence at his trial. Petitioners who are convicted of certain serious crimes
possess the statutory right to request post-conviction DNA testing under certain
circumstances. See T.C.A. § 40-30-303 (“[A] person convicted of and sentenced for the
commission of [enumerated offenses], may at any time, file a petition requesting the forensic
DNA analysis of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the prosecution . . . that
is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction and
that may contain biological evidence.”). Any such petition is reviewed under the standards
contained in section 40-30-304, which provides:
After notice to the prosecution and an opportunity to respond, [a] court shall
order DNA analysis if it finds that:
(1) A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been