CHEATHAM COUNTY, TENNESSEE v. CHEATHAM COUNTY BOARD
[…] were unauthorized.
Judicial review of the board of zoning appeals is properly made under the common
law writ of certiorari. City of Brentwood v. Metropolitan Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 149 S.W.3d
49, 57 (Tenn. Ct. App.2004). Such review is available to “anyone who may be aggrieved by
any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this
state.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101.
A county cannot be aggrieved by a decision of its own board of zoning appeals. A
county’s authority over zoning is granted, and therefore limited, by statute. Tennessee Code
Annotated § 13–7–106 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he legislative body of any county
which enacts zoning regulations under the authority of this part shall create a county board
of zoning appeals.” (emphasis added). The powers of a board of zoning appeals are also
granted by statute. Tennessee Code Annotated § 13–7–109(3) grants the board of zoning
appeals the power, in certain circumstances, to authorize variances from the strict application
of a zoning regulation.