State of Tennessee v. Robert W. Hawkins
[…] See State v. Carter, 254 S.W.3d 335, 346 (Tenn. 2008). The party appealing the sentence has the burden -19- of demonstrating its impropriety. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401, Sent’g Comm’n Cmts.; see also State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991). The Defendant challenges the trial court’s imposition of a period of confinement. When a court determines the manner of service of a sentence, it no longer is presumed that a defendant is a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing under the revised Tennessee sentencing statutes. Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 347 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6)). Rather, the advisory sentencing guidelines now provide that a defendant who does not possess a criminal history showing a clear disregard for society’s laws and morals, who has not failed past rehabilitation efforts, and who “is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Tenn. Code Ann § 40-35-102(5)-(6)(A) (Supp. 2007). Additionally, a trial court is “not bound” by the advisory sentencing guidelines; rather, it “shall consider” them. Id. § 40-35-102(6)(D).