Edward Hanson v. J.C. Hobbs Company, Inc.
[…] Code Ann. § 47- 3 In October 2011, Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-104(b)(27) was amended to provide that only Tennessee’s Attorney General was vested with authority to enforce it. The subsection now states: “Engaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person; provided, however, that enforcement of this subdivision (b)(27) is vested exclusively in the office of the attorney general and reporter and the director of the division.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(2012). See 2011 Tenn. Pub. Acts 510, at *15; 2011 Tenn. Pub. Ch. 510; 2011 Tenn.