Edward Hanson v. J.C. Hobbs Company, Inc.
[…] In response, Hanson contends that this argument by Hobbs Co. is based only on the first half of the statutory definition of “goods,” and ignores the second half of the definition, which explicitly includes chattels obtained for use in “a franchise, distributorship agreement, or similar business opportunity.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-103(7).6 Therefore, Hanson maintains, the definition includes business chattels such as the tractor at issue. After reviewing the statute, we find that we need not decide whether the subject tractor is a “good” under the TCPA. Section 47-18-104(b)(27) makes unlawful any “act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person,” without specifically referring to goods.7 As noted above, the predicate to this subsection states that the act at issue must “affect[] the conduct of . . . trade or commerce,” and the statutory definition of this term 5 Tenn.