State of Tennessee v. Antonio Jamarc Warfield
[…] State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990). The evidence showed that the robbery was “[a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon; and . . . the victim suffer[ed] serious bodily injury.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-403(a) (2006). Accordingly, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support appellant’s conviction for especially aggravated robbery. 2. Especially Aggravated Burglary Conviction Initially, we note that the jury convicted appellant of especially aggravated robbery and especially aggravated burglary. As appellant correctly notes, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-404(d) precludes using the same acts to prosecute for especially aggravated burglary and another offense. The statute provides that “[a]cts which constitute an offense under this section may be prosecuted under this section or any other applicable section, but not both.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-404(d) (2006). Here, the State used the serious bodily injury to the victim to prosecute and convict appellant of both especially aggravated robbery and especially aggravated burglary.