SHIRLEEN NEVELS v. JOSEPH CONTARINO, M.D. ET AL.
[…] -5-
on the basis that Dr. Williams had not negated an element of her claims or shown that she
could not provide an essential element at trial. Shipley v. Williams, No. M2007-01217-COA-
R3-CV, 2009 WL 2486199, at *6-7 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 14, 2009).
After providing an extensive history of the locality rule and caselaw interpreting it,4
the Supreme Court set forth its conclusions. Id. at 536-50. The Court emphasized that Tenn.
Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b) sets forth the only three requirements for an expert witness to be
competent to testify.5 Id. at 550. Subsection (a) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115 states the
three elements a patient must establish for a medical malpractice claim: (1) the “recognized
standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof . . .
in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community. . . ,” (2) that
the defendant breached this standard, and (3) that the defendant’s negligent act or omission
proximately caused the plaintiff’s injuries. Id. Thus, subsections (a) and (b) of Tenn. Code
Ann. § 29-26-115 serve distinct purposes: “Subsection (a) provides the elements that must