Tikita Jones v. Shelby County Government Civil Service Merit Board & Shelby County Division of Health Services
[…] On appeal, we review the decision of the Shelby County Civil Service Merit Board using the same standard as that used by the trial court, namely, the standard set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-5-322, known as the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act. Davis v. Shelby County Sheriff's Dep't, 278 S.W.3d 256, 262, 264 (Tenn. 2009). Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-5-322(h) provides: (h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or -8- (5) (A) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record. (B) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h)(2012). As noted above, the issues raised by Jones on appeal fall under subsections (h)(4) and (h)(5) of the above statute.