STATE OF TENNESSEE v. EDDIE JOE WHITAKER
[…] contained in the record, as well as all reasonable inferences which may be drawn from the
evidence. State v. Goodwin, 143 S.W.3d 771, 775 (Tenn. 2004) (citing State v. Smith, 24
-5-
S.W.3d 274, 279 (Tenn. 2000)). “Because a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of
innocence and imposes a presumption of guilt, the burden shifts to the defendant upon
conviction to show why the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict.” State v. Thacker,
164 S.W.3d 208, 221 (Tenn. 2005).
The Defendant was convicted of DUI in violation Tennessee Code Annotated section
55-10-401. The statute states, in pertinent part:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any
automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and
highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises
of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any
other premises which is generally frequented by the public at large, while:
(1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug
producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system; . . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a)(1).
The evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, shows that Defendant
was driving his tow truck at a slow rate of speed on I-75 and that he crossed the white line
twice. As he exited the interstate, he crossed the white line again.