STATE OF TENNESSEE v. GERALD EUGENE WHITE
[…] The TBI
report was introduced through Officer Tayes by stipulation and without objection. By
stipulating to the admission of the report, the Defendant waived any right to complain about
the admissibility of the evidence. See Tenn. R. App. P. 36(a).
We conclude that there was sufficient evidence to support a jury finding that the
Defendant was in possession of more than .5 grams of cocaine with the intent to sell. The
Defendant is not entitled to relief as to this issue.
2. Possession of Oxycodone
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418(a) provides that “[i]t is an offense for
a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance, unless the
substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a
practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice.” Oxycodone is a Schedule
II controlled substance. T.C.A. § 39-17-408(b)(1)(O) (Supp. 2007).
9
The evidence, considered in the light most favorable to the State, shows that the
Defendant was stopped shortly after he sold crack cocaine to a confidential informant. On