James Todd Harris v. Amy Price Harris
[…] Ragan v. Ragan, 858 S.W.2d 332, 334 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993). However, in Ragan, we also stated that the father’s appeal rested on a contention “without merit.” Id. In the instant case, on the other hand, Father prevails on appeal. This is a significant distinction. We decline to award Mother her attorney’s fees on appeal. 3 Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-107 (e) (2010) provides: (e) Any party may, within five (5) days thereafter, excluding nonjudicial days, file a request with the court for a hearing by the judge of the juvenile court. The judge may, on the judge's own motion, order a rehearing of any matter heard before a magistrate, and shall allow a hearing if a request for such hearing is filed as herein prescribed. Unless the judge orders otherwise, the recommendation of the magistrate shall be the decree of the court pending a rehearing. -5- Conclusion The judgment of the Trial Court is vacated, and this cause is remanded to the Trial Court for further proceeding as necessary and as consistent with this Opinion.