Ricardo Rodriguez v. State of Tennessee
[…] See Danforth v. Minnesota, 552 U.S. 264, 282 (2008) (holding that Teague “does not in any way limit the authority of a state court, when reviewing its own state criminal convictions, to provide a remedy for a violation that is deemed ‘nonretroactive’ under Teague”). While we have concluded that Padilla does not require retroactive application under federal constitutional law, the state of Tennessee is free to give the new rule broader retroactive application. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-122 provides: For purposes of this part, a new rule of constitutional criminal law is announced if the result is not dictated by precedent existing at the time the petitioner’s conviction became final and application of the rule was susceptible to debate among reasonable minds. A new rule of constitutional criminal law shall not be applied retroactively in a post-conviction proceeding unless the new rule places primary, private individual conduct beyond the power of the criminal law-making authority to proscribe or requires the observance of fairness safeguards that are implicit in the concept of ordered liberty. Under the statute, the rule announced is a new one “if the result is not dictated by precedent existing at the time the petitioner’s conviction became final” and if “application of the rule was susceptible to debate among reasonable minds.” T.C.A. § 40-30-122. Tennessee precedent prior to Padilla, in the form of Bautista, 160 S.W.3d at 922, in fact dictated the opposite result, and Tennessee was not alone in rejecting this claim.