Charles Montague v. State of Tennessee
[…] Moreover, the issue of a fine has no application to the question of whether the trial court was without jurisdiction to sentence the defendant or that the defendant’s sentence has expired.” Burrell v. Carlton, No. E2004-01700-CCA-R3-HC, 2005 WL 544732, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. March 8, 2005), perm. app. denied, (Tenn. June 20, 2005). Montague, 2010 WL 4890270, at *2. The Petitioner seemingly does not dispute this determination but instead argues that he is entitled to a writ of certiorari. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101 codified the common law writ of certiorari. The statute provides as follows: The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. Generally, the writ of certiorari is limited in application and may not ordinarily be used “to inquire into the correctness of a judgment issued by a court with jurisdiction.” State v. Adler, 92 S.W.3d 397, 401 (Tenn. 2002) (citing State v. Johnson, 569 S.W.2d 808, 815 (Tenn. 1978)).