Charles Montague v. State of Tennessee
[…] Byrd, 820 S.W.2d 739, 741 (Tenn. 1991) (citing State v. Pearce, 7 Tenn. (Peck) 65, 67 (1823); State v. Haynes, 720 S.W.2d 76, 82 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1986)). Article I, section 14 of the Tennessee Constitution provides that “no person shall be put to answer any criminal charge but by presentment, indictment or impeachment.” Tenn. Const. art. I, § 14. Article I, section 9 of the Tennessee Constitution guarantees that “in all criminal prosecutions, the accused [has] the right . . . to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and have a copy thereof.” Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9. Regarding the necessary content of an indictment, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 provides as follows: The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202. The Petitioner attached a copy of the indictment to his petition.