Eric Holley, Individually and on behalf of Susie Holley v. Melrose Blackett, M.D.
[…] Code Ann. § 20-5-106(a). This wrongful death lawsuit was originally filed by Eric Holley, as the surviving spouse of Susie Holley, but Eric Holley died during the proceedings. Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-5-112 provides, in pertinent part: No suit for personal injuries or death from a wrongful act . . . shall abate or be abated, because or on account of the death of the beneficiary or beneficiaries for whose use and benefit the suit was brought, and the suit shall be proceeded with to final judgment, as though the beneficiary or beneficiaries had not died, for the use and benefit of the next of kin of the deceased beneficiary. Simply put, “suits instituted to recover for wrongful death are not abated by the death of a beneficiary.” Timmins v. Lindsey, 310 S.W.3d 834, 843 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009).