Brian Lee Hill v. Kimberly Dawn Hill
[…] Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c) or the evidence preponderates against the decision. Jolly v. Jolly, 130 S.W.3d 783, 785-86 (Tenn. 2004); see also Larsen-Ball v. Ball, 301 S.W.3d 228, 234-35 (Tenn. 2010). The first step in the division of marital property is the classification of the parties’ property as separate or marital. Flannary v. Flannary, 121 S.W.3d 647, 650 (Tenn. 2003). The trial court classified the residence Husband bought during the pendency of the divorce as marital property. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121(b)(1)(A) defines “marital property” to include “all real and personal property . . . acquired by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage up to the date of the final divorce hearing . . . and including any property to which a right was acquired up to the date of the final divorce hearing . . . .” The residence at issue falls squarely within the definition of marital property. The trial court is to “equitably divide, distribute or assign the marital property between the parties . . . in proportions as the court deems just.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(a)(1).