State of Tennessee v. Eddie L. Readus
[…] State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). To sustain the defendant’s conviction for sale of less than .5 grams of cocaine, the State had to show that the defendant sold said amount of cocaine and that he acted knowingly. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417(a)(3), (c)(2)(A). To sustain the defendant’s conviction for possession of .5 grams or more of cocaine with the intent to sell, the State had to show that the defendant knowingly possessed .5 grams or more of cocaine with the intent to sell it. Id. § 39-17-417(a)(4), (c)(1). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419 provides in pertinent part: “It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.” With regard to the defendant’s conviction for the sale of cocaine in an amount less than .5 grams, in the light most favorable to the State, the evidence shows that the police learned that the defendant was participating in drug activity in Brenda Newman’s apartment.