William Glenn Rogers v. State of Tennessee
[…] See United States v. Nell, 526 F.2d 1223, 1229 (5th Cir. 1976) (“[T]he principal way this right [to an impartial jury] is implemented is through the system of challenges exercised during the voir dire of prospective jurors.”); Smith, 357 S.W.3d at 347 (recognizing that “‘[t]he ultimate goal of voir dire is to ensure that jurors are competent, unbiased and impartial.’”) (quoting State v. Hugueley, 185 S.W.3d 356, 390 (appx) (Tenn. 2006); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 22-3-101 (1994) (“Parties in civil and criminal cases or their attorneys shall have an absolute right to examine prospective jurors in such cases, notwithstanding any rule of procedure or practice of court to the contrary.”); Tenn. R. Crim. P. 24(b)(1) (“The court may ask potential jurors appropriate questions regarding their qualifications to serve as jurors in the case.