IN RE ESTATE OF NANCY L. JOSEPHSON
[…] hold the property as tenants by the entirety and further to dispose of the property in
accordance with the will of [Ms. Josephson].” This holding is consistent with the law. See
Rogers v. Russell, 733 S.W.2d 79, 84 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1986) (citing T. Atkinson, Handbook
of the Law of Wills § 49, at 224 (2d ed. 1953)); In Re: Estate of J. T. Hurdle, 868 S.W.2d
627, 628 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993) (holding that the contract becomes irrevocable upon the
death of one party and “the will of the first party is the will of both parties”).
1
Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-3-107 provides:
(a) A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate
can be established only by:
(1) Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract;
(2) An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of
the contract; or
(3) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract.
(b) The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract
to make a will, or to refrain from revoking a will.
-8-
As discussed above, a valid contract existed between Appellant and Ms. Josephson,
as reflected in both wills; to the extent necessary, this contract was properly established in
accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-3-107. Upon Ms. Josephson’s passing the contract
became irrevocable.