CHRISTOPHER A. DAVIS v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] We agree
with the trial court. Contrary to the Petitioner’s argument, when read as a whole, the
instructions on intent and criminal responsibility in this case fairly submitted the legal issues
without misleading the jury as to the applicable law. See State v. Faulkner, 154 S.W.3d 48,
58 (Tenn. 2005). The instructions did not misstate any element of the offenses, but instead
instructed the jury on all of the applicable statutory requirements. As such, any alleged
confusion in the instructions did not rise to the level of constitutional error. Id. at 60. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-103 (“Relief under this part shall be granted when the conviction
or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by the
Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.”).
Similarly, the Petitioner suggests that the instructions on felony murder and criminal
responsibility, when read together, eliminated the underlying mens rea the jury was required
to find. Following our review of the instructions given to the jury on felony murder and