Danny E. Iloube, Sr. v. Don M. Cain
[…] Sword, No. 03C01-9203-CR-00074, 1993 WL 100192, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Mar. 31, 1993), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Aug. 2, 1993) (quoting Tenn. R. Evid. 1002). Thus, the first inquiry is whether it is the “content of a writing” that the party offering evidence is attempting to prove. Id. Mr. Iloube’s argument, as we perceive it, is that the best evidence rule does not apply in this case in light of the presumption created by Tennessee Code Annotated § 24-5-113. This section provides: (a)(1) Proof in any civil action that medical, hospital or doctor bills were paid or incurred because of any illness, disease, or injury may be itemized in the complaint or civil warrant with a copy of bills paid or incurred attached as an exhibit to the complaint or civil warrant. The bills itemized and attached as an exhibit shall be prima facie evidence that the bills so paid or incurred were necessary and reasonable. (2) This section shall apply only in personal injury actions brought in any court by injured parties against the persons responsible for causing such injuries. (3) This prima facie presumption shall apply to the medical, hospital and doctor bills itemized with copies of bills attached to the complaint or civil warrant; provided, that the total amount of such bills does not exceed the sum of four thousand dollars ($4,000). (b)(1) In addition to the procedure described in subsection (a), in any civil action for personal injury brought by an injured party against the person or persons alleged to be responsible for causing the injury, if an itemization of or copies of the medical, hospital or doctor bills which were paid or incurred because of such personal injury are served upon the other parties at least ninety (90) days prior to the date set for trial, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such medical, hospital or doctor bills are reasonable. (2) Any party desiring to offer evidence at trial to rebut the presumption shall serve upon the other parties, at least forty-five (45) days prior to the date set for trial, a statement of that party's intention to rebut the presumption. Such -5- statement shall specify which bill or bills the party believes to be unreasonable. Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-5-113 (2000). Compliance with this statute constitutes prima facie evidence that the medical charges were reasonable and necessary, and additional specific proof regarding the reasonableness or necessity of those expenses is not needed.