Robert Keith Ward v. State of Tennessee
[…] He did not, however, include any supporting documentation of these allegations to his petition for relief. On May 18, 2011, the post-conviction court ruled that the petitioner had failed to establish tolling of the limitations period and summarily dismissed the petition as time- barred. Following the post-conviction court’s denial of a motion to reconsider, the petitioner filed an untimely notice of appeal to this court.1 As part of Tennessee’s post-conviction law, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102(a) provides: [A] person in custody under a sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief under this part within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment became final, or consideration of the petition shall be barred. The statute of limitations shall not be tolled for any reason, including any tolling or saving provision 1 Contrary to the State’s assertion in its brief, the motion to reconsider did not toll the 30-day filing requirement of the notice of appeal in this case. Nevertheless, at oral argument, the petitioner requested and the State consented to this court’s waiving the filing of a timely notice of appeal. See Tenn. R. App. P. 4. -2- otherwise available at law or equity. Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter, and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file the action and is a condition upon its exercise. Except as specifically provided in subsections (b) and (c), the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or a motion to reopen under this chapter shall be extinguished upon the expiration of the limitations period. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a) (2006). The provisions of subsections (b) and (c) do not avail the petitioner any relief from the one-year statute of limitations.