CHARLES A. HARMON, ET AL. v. JAMES J. J. JONES, ET AL.
[…] are no longer good law or that the entire case has been legislatively overruled. See Moses,
584 S.W.2d at 825-26.
9
Tennessee Code Annotated section 53-11-202 was repealed by Public Acts 1986, Chapter 738,
section 3(b). That Public Act was an Act relative to administrative procedures and agency rule making and
was known as the “Administrative Rules and Procedures Reform Act of 1986.” Public Acts 1986, Chapter
738, section 1. The Act amended Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322 by deleting it in its entirety
and substituting instead a new section. Chapter 738, section 2.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322(a)(1) provides:
A person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial
review under this chapter, which shall be the only available method of judicial review. A
preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable
if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.
-14-
We find that State v. Moses continues to be good law. Indeed, it was relied upon by
this court in Hargrove v. State Department of Safety, No. M2004-00410-COA-R3-CV, 2005
WL 2240970 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 15, 2005) as follows: