CHARLES A. HARMON, ET AL. v. JAMES J. J. JONES, ET AL.
[…] -4-
Procedure and Tennessee Code Annotated section 53-11-451(d).2 The appellants asserted
that they had not violated any law that justified the KCSD seizing their property under the
Tennessee Drug Control Act, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-401, et seq. or the
forfeiture provision of Tennessee Code Annotated section 53-11-451 (Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-
11-451(i) states: “Confiscation proceedings under part 3 of this chapter and this part, or title
39, chapter 17, part 4, shall be conducted in accordance with part 2 of this chapter.”). They
contended Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-201, a part entitled “Forfeiture
Procedures Generally,” specifically provides that property subject to forfeiture under
Tennessee Code Annotated section 53-11-451 “shall be seized and forfeited in accordance
with the procedure set out in this part.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 53-11-201 and
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-203 essentially state the same procedure. Section
53-11-201 relates to “seizure of any narcotic drugs . . . or any vehicle . . . or other property