CHARLES A. HARMON, ET AL. v. JAMES J. J. JONES, ET AL.
[…] and non-criminal prosecutions. They argued that section 39-11-717 provides that the judicial
4
(...continued)
of the property. The motion shall be granted – except as to the return of contraband – if the evidence in
support of the motion shows that:
(1) the search or seizure was made illegally without a search warrant or
illegally with an invalid search warrant, or in any other way in violation of
the constitutional protection against unreasonable searches and seizures .
...
5
Tennessee Code Annotated section 53-11-451(d) specifically states “[p]roperty taken or detained
under this section shall not be subject to replevin. . . .”
6
The appellants were not charged.
-7-
forfeiture statute is “remedial and shall be liberally construed to effect its purpose.” The
KCSD responded that the appellants’ reliance on Part 7 of Chapter 11 of Title 39 was faulty