State of Tennessee v. William Franklin Chumley
[…] The jury found the defendant guilty of rape of a child, a Class A felony. The trial court sentenced the defendant to twenty-five years’ incarceration. Analysis A. Sufficiency of the Evidence The defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, contending that the physical evidence does not support a finding of guilt, that there are discrepancies in the victim’s testimony, and that the circumstances lead to reasonable doubt about the defendant’s guilt. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522(a) defines rape of a child as “unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is more than three (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age.” The jury found that the defendant had committed the crime described in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522. Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure 13(e) requires an appellate court to set aside a conviction “if the evidence is insufficient to support the finding by the trier of fact of