State of Tennessee v. Douglas Emory Carlton
[…] Id. The weight and credibility given to the testimony of witnesses, and the reconciliation of conflicts in that testimony, are questions of fact. State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). Furthermore, it is not the role of this Court to reevaluate the evidence or substitute its own inferences for those drawn by the jury. State v. Winters, 137 S.W.3d 641, 655 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2003) (citations omitted). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402(a)(3) (2006), “[a] person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner: [e]nters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.” The Defendant contends that the evidence is not sufficient to support his burglary conviction.