Shaun Danielle Stafford v. State of Tennessee
[…] Finally, the court concluded that the Petitioner failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that she was suffering from any type of mental distress on the day of the plea hearing. The post-conviction court denied the petition for post-conviction relief. II. Analysis -3- Before we address the Petitioner’s claims in her post-conviction petition, we must first address the post-conviction court’s failure to file a written order stating its findings of fact and conclusions of law. The Petitioner does not raise this issue on appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(b) provides, “Upon the final disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order, and . . . shall set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented, and shall state the findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each ground.” In the instant case, the post-conviction court failed to make any written findings of fact or conclusions of law. However, the post- conviction court made an oral ruling from the bench which included findings of fact and conclusions of law.