IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] working for you as sole proprietors/partners or as employees.” Id. at *2.
-19-
benefits to those workers who fall within its coverage.’” Penney, 2010 WL 2432058, at *6
(quoting Hodge v. Diamond Container Gen., Inc., 759 S.W.2d 659, 664 (Tenn. 1988)).
Given this liberal construction, the appellate court affirmed the trial court’s factual finding
that the three workers involved were employees, not independent contractors.
The appellate court in Penney then discussed the effect of the I-18 forms executed by the
workers. It noted the language in Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-6-114(a), stating: “No
contract or agreement . . . shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer in whole or
in part of any obligation created by this chapter . . . .” Id. at *7. It stated that the contractors’
liability for premiums was not determined by the workers’ employment relationship or the
execution of an I-18 Form, but rather, it was determined by the insurance contract itself. Id.