State of Tennessee v. Shelly Minor
[…] See State v. Derek T. Payne, No. W2001-00532-CCA-R3-CD, 2002 WL 31624813 (Tenn. Crim. App., Jackson, Nov. 20, 2002) (upholding conviction of second degree murder as a lesser included offense of felony murder even when convicted of underlying felony). Appellant is not entitled to relief on this issue. B. Vehicular Homicide by Intoxication/DUI Vehicular homicide by intoxication is the reckless killing of another by the operation of an automobile as the proximate result of the driver’s intoxication as set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401. See T.C.A. § 39-13-213(a)(2). Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a)(1) makes it illegal for any person to drive or be in physical control of any automobile while “[u]nder the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, controlled substance, drug substance affecting the central nervous system or combination thereof that impairs the driver’s clearness of mind and control of himself which he would otherwise possess.”4 The statute setting out DUI is found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 which provides: (a) It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the public at large, while: (1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system; or (2) The alcohol concentration in such person’s blood or breath is eight-hundredths of one percent (.08%) or more. Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, Appellant’s blood alcohol level was .13 percent when taken at 3:00 p.m. on the day of the accident.