STATE OF TENNESSEE v. GARY ALLEN CARLTON
[…] v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)). In Dorantes, our Supreme Court adopted
the United States Supreme Court standard that “direct and circumstantial evidence should be
treated the same when weighing the sufficiency of such evidence.” Id. at 381. Accordingly,
the evidence need not exclude every other reasonable hypothesis except that of the
defendant’s guilt, provided the defendant’s guilt is established beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id.
Impersonating a Licensed Professional
The Defendant was convicted of one count of impersonating a licensed professional.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-302 provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person
who is not licensed to do so, to practice or pretend to be licensed to practice a profession for
which a license certifying the qualifications of the licensee to practice the profession is
required.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-302(a). Four elements must be proven beyond a
reasonable doubt to establish this offense: (1) the defendant practiced, or pretended to be
licensed to practice, as a certain professional; (2) the profession at issue is a profession in the