STATE OF TENNESSEE v. GARY ALLEN CARLTON
[…] employee of the [homeowner], who undertakes or offers to undertake or agrees to perform
any home improvement for the [homeowner], whether or not the person is licensed or subject
to the licensing requirements of this chapter.” Id. § 62-6-501(6). The Defendant offered, on
his own behalf as the proprietor of his company Right Roofing, to undertake replacing
-8-
Salter’s roof. The Defendant was therefore acting as a home improvement contractor within
the coverage of the Act.
As to violations of the Act, Tennessee Code Annotated section 62-6-502 provides as
follows:
(a) No person may engage in or transact any home improvement
business, represent to the public as doing home improvement business or offer
to transact any home improvement business in this state, except in compliance
with the applicable provisions of this part. No person, whether subject to
licensing by any law or otherwise, may engage in this state in any trade
practice or other act that is prohibited by this part. Every person who willfully
participates in a prohibited act or violation with knowledge of the prohibited
act or violation is subject to the criminal penalty for the prohibited act or
violation. . . .
(b)(1) No person shall maintain, own, operate or transact a home
improvement business unless a license is first obtained as prescribed in this
part.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-503(a), (b) (emphasis added). Additionally, section 62-6-512
provides as follows:
Any person who owns, operates, conducts a home improvement business or
procures a home improvement contract without a license pursuant to this part