STATE OF TENNESSEE v. GARY ALLEN CARLTON
[…] with the applicable provisions of this part. No person, whether subject to
licensing by any law or otherwise, may engage in this state in any trade
practice or other act that is prohibited by this part. Every person who willfully
participates in a prohibited act or violation with knowledge of the prohibited
act or violation is subject to the criminal penalty for the prohibited act or
violation. . . .
(b)(1) No person shall maintain, own, operate or transact a home
improvement business unless a license is first obtained as prescribed in this
part.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-503(a), (b) (emphasis added). Additionally, section 62-6-512
provides as follows:
Any person who owns, operates, conducts a home improvement business or
procures a home improvement contract without a license pursuant to this part
or who violates any of the provisions of this part, or having had a home
improvement contractor’s license suspended or revoked continues to engage
in the business, commits a Class A misdemeanor.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-512.
The trial court found that the Defendant had offered to provide a home improvement
to Salter. The trial court also found that the price of the home improvement was $3,600. The
trial court rejected the Defendant’s claims that he was going to ensure that the contract was