Willie Perry Jr. v. State of Tennessee
[…] The post- conviction court made no findings regarding trial counsel’s alleged failure to visit the petitioner in prison more than once prior to trial. This issue was not included in the petition or raised in front of the post-conviction court, and an issue not raised in the post-conviction trial court is waived. T.C.A. § 40-30-106(g) (“A ground for relief is waived if a petitioner personally or through an attorney failed to present it for determination in any proceeding before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented . . . .” ); T.C.A. § 40-30-110 (“Proof upon the petitioner’s claim or claims for relief shall be limited to evidence of the allegations of fact in the petition.”); State v. Johnson, 970 S.W.2d 500, 508 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996) (“Issues raised for the first time on appeal are considered waived.”).