Lori Ann Bates v. Stephen Lee Bates
[…] The commission shall not establish any criteria for licensure that are more stringent than the criteria established by the federal appraiser qualification board. In furtherance of that intent, Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-39-105 provides: (a) No person other than a state certified real estate appraiser under this chapter shall assume or use that title or any title, designation or abbreviation likely to create the impression of certification as a real estate appraiser by this state. (b)(1) Only an individual who has qualified as a state certified real estate appraiser under this chapter is authorized to prepare and sign a certified appraisal report relating to real estate or real property in this state. (2) If an appraisal report is prepared and signed by a state certified real estate -12- appraiser and the appraisal report is certified as such by the state certified real estate appraiser, a holder of a real estate appraiser license or a certificate of registration as a real estate appraiser trainee who assisted in the preparation of the appraisal report is authorized to co-sign the appraisal report. (3) An individual who has not qualified as a state certified real estate appraiser shall not describe nor refer to any appraisal or appraisal report relating to real estate or real property in this state by the terms “certified appraisal” or “certified appraisal report.” Considering each of these statutes in the context of the statutory scheme, we conclude that Tenn.