Lori Ann Bates v. Stephen Lee Bates
[…] LensCrafters, Inc., v. Sundquist, 33 S.W.3d 772, 777 (Tenn. 2000). To determine legislative intent, one must look to the natural and ordinary meaning of the language used in the statute itself. We must examine any provision 8 Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-39-335 states: This chapter shall not act or be construed to prohibit a real estate broker licensed under chapter 13 of this title from testifying as to the value of property in court cases as an expert witness and receiving a fee for the testimony subject to review by the court. 9 Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-39-103(a) states: Except as provided in § 62-39-104, it is unlawful for anyone to solicit an appraisal assignment or to prepare an appraisal or an appraisal report relating to real estate or real property in this state without first obtaining a real estate appraiser’s license or certificate. -11- within the context of the entire statute and in light of its over-arching purpose and the goals it serves. State v. Flemming, 19 S.W.3d 195, 197 (Tenn. 2000); Cohen v. Cohen, 937 S.W.2d 823, 828 (Tenn. 1996); T.R. Mills Contractors, Inc. v. WRH Enterprises, LLC, 93 S.W.3d 861, 867 (Tenn.