Lori Ann Bates v. Stephen Lee Bates
[…] State v. Stevens, 78 S.W.3d 817, 835 (Tenn. 2002) (citing McDaniel, 955 S.W.2d 257, 265 (Tenn. 1997)). “Generally, questions pertaining to the qualifications, admissibility, relevancy, and competency of expert testimony are matters left to the trial court’s discretion, and the trial court’s ruling admitting or excluding expert testimony may be overturned only if the court abused its discretion.” City of Pulaski v. Morris, No. M2010- 00047-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 3732161, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 23, 2010) (citing Brown 10 Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-17-1004 requires that an appraisal of property be taken in a condemnation proceeding proceeding. The statute further provides that: The appraisal shall value the property considering its highest and best use, its use at the time of the taking, and any other uses to which the property is legally adaptable at the time of the taking. Any appraiser making an appraisal must possess the designation Member of the Appraisal Institute (MAI), or be an otherwise licensed and qualified appraiser under title 62, chapter 39. We note that the question of whether Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-39-103 applies to a proceeding other than a condemnation proceeding was not before the court in Wheeler. -13- v. Crown Equipment Co., 181 S.W.3d 268, 275 (Tenn. 2005)).