Lynn Rogers v. Jon Roach
[…] They argued Ms. Rogers failed to prove there was ever an agreement between Ms. Reagan and the Roaches regarding the erection, repair, or replacement of the partition fence, and Ms. Rogers therefore had no basis on which to pursue her claim. The court granted the Roaches’ motion with regard to the partition fence. -20- Ms. Rogers relies on Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 44-8-202 and 44-8-206 in support of her argument that the Roaches are responsible for a portion of the cost to repair and/or replace the partition fence between the two properties. Tenn. Code Ann. § 44-8-202 provides: Partition fences may be erected and repaired at the expense, jointly, of the occupants or owners; or if a person makes a fence a partition fence, by joining to it or using it as such, that person shall pay to the person erecting it that person’s proportion of the expense. Ms. Rogers failed to introduce into evidence any support for her claim regarding what she refers to as a partition fence.