Song & Song Corporation, and Jin Y. "Jim" Song, Individually v. Fine Art Construction Company, LLC
[…] Pursuant to this provision, we find that Fine Art Construction Company, LLC is entitled to recover its reasonable attorney’s fees incurred on appeal, and we hereby remand this matter to the chancery court for the determination of a reasonable award. 5 Ms. Shin does not appeal that decision. -15- Finally, Ms. Shin has requested an award of postjudgment interest. Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-14-122 provides that “[i]nterest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial.” This statute is mandatory, and courts are not free to ignore it. State v. Thompson, 197 S.W.3d 685, 693 (Tenn. 2006). “The failure of a trial court's judgment or decree to specify post-judgment interest does not abrogate the obligation imposed by the statute.” Id.