Dan C. Ray v. Sadler Homes, Inc.
[…] Further, the evidence does not preponderate against the trial court’s determination that $90,000 was the appropriate award. III. V IOLATION OF THE TCPA & A TTORNEY’S F EES Sadler Homes contends that the trial court erred in finding a violation of the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act and awarding attorney’s fees pursuant to the Act. The trial court found that Sadler Homes violated the “catch-all provision” of the Act set forth in section (27) of Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-104(b) (2010), which makes it a violation of the act for “[engaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person.” Although it is not entirely clear, it appears that the deceptive act was the omission of the load-bearing beam and the fact the home was “stretched” from the original construction plan.