State of Tennessee v. Jimmy Esters
[…] The record reflects that the trial court properly considered the appellant’s request for alternative sentencing. Thus, we conclude that the trial court properly denied an alternative sentence in this case. Pursuant to the 2005 amendments, our Sentencing Act has abandoned the statutory minimum sentence and renders enhancement and mitigating factors advisory only. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-114, -210(c) (2010). The 2005 amendments set forth certain “advisory sentencing guidelines” that do not bind the trial court; however, the trial court is required to consider them. See id. § 40-35-210(c). Although the application of factors is advisory, a court shall consider “[e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114.” Id. § 40-35-210(b)(5). The trial court is also required to place on the record “what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.” Id. § 40-35-210(d).