State of Tennessee v. Harvey Brian Cochran
[…] Third, there was no proof that “[m]easures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully” to Cochran pursuant to section 40-35-103(1)(C). -12- The trial court, while acknowledging that none of the factors regarding confinement as stated in code section 40-35-103(1)(A)-(C) applied in this case, denied alternative sentencing based solely on Cochran’s lack of remorse and untruthfulness as it related to his potential for rehabilitation pursuant to section 40-35-103(5). As previously stated, a defendant’s potential for rehabilitation “should be considered in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed.” T.C.A. § 40-35-103(5) (emphasis added). Additionally, a defendant’s potential for rehabilitation pursuant to this section becomes a factor for consideration only after the trial court has determined that a sentence of total confinement is improper. See State v.