State of Tennessee v. Harvey Brian Cochran
[…] Accordingly, Cochran is not entitled to relief on this issue. Denial of Alternative Sentence. Cochran argues that the trial court erred in failing to follow the sentencing guidelines regarding confinement before denying him an alternative sentence. Any sentence that does not involve complete confinement is an alternative sentence. See generally State v. Fields, 40 S.W.3d 435 (Tenn. 2001). Tennessee Code -10- Annotated section 40-35-102(6)(A) (2006) states that a defendant who does not require confinement under subsection (5) and “who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary[.]” However, a trial court “shall consider, but is not bound by, the advisory sentencing guideline” in section 40- 35-102(6)(A). T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6)(D) (2006).